KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

"Turbo charged. Body-slamming Action!"

Spanish translation: Acción Aplastante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Body-Slamming Action
Spanish translation:Acción Aplastante
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

22:03 Mar 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: "Turbo charged. Body-slamming Action!"
"Turbo charged. Body-Slamming Action!"


This phrase is part of a description of a movie for a cassette cover. The whole movie is about sports and slamming body contact and lots of action.

Any suggestions for this phrase?
Octavio Solorio
United States
¡¡ Acción aplastante a toda velocidad !!
Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Good luck,
Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
Thank you. It worked!

Octavio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4¡acción total a toda máquina!
Rafael Serrano
4¡¡ Acción aplastante a toda velocidad !!
Paul Edgar
4¡Acción Mano a Mano de Alta Potencia!
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Acción Mano a Mano de Alta Potencia!


Explanation:
Se me ocurrió. Espero te sirva:-)
terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡¡ Acción aplastante a toda velocidad !!


Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Good luck,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. It worked!

Octavio

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡acción total a toda máquina!


Explanation:
"A toda máquina" es la mejor expresión para indicar a toda velocidad.


Rafael Serrano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20