KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

starts

Spanish translation: carreras


16:32 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / NASCAR races
English term or phrase: starts
This driver has 84 NASCAR Starts (70 CTS, 14 NBS), the most of any Hispanic driver.

"Arrancar" is when the motor starts to function, but this is not what I'm looking for here. This is the start in a NASCAR race. Thanks.
mary bowen
United States
Spanish translation:carreras
Explanation:
el piloto ha participado en 84 carreras (de la serie NASCAR), diría.
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ha participado en ......
David Cahill
4carreras
urst
4partidas
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partidas


Explanation:
...tiene 84 partidas en carreras NASCAR

Normalmente se habla de la línea de partida

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carreras


Explanation:
el piloto ha participado en 84 carreras (de la serie NASCAR), diría.

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha participado en ......


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78