KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

lead lap

Spanish translation: la vuelta del líder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead lap
Spanish translation:la vuelta del líder
Entered by: David Cahill

16:33 Feb 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / NASCAR races
English term or phrase: lead lap
He finished finishing a lead lap 17th in the race.

This is about NASCAR races. Thanks!
mary bowen
United States
la vuelta del líder
Explanation:

Se refiere a todos los coches que están en la misma vuelta que el líder. Es decir, todos los que no han sido doblados.

http://www.racinguno.com/article.asp?artnum=33021
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
My immense thanks for the input of all three of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dentro de la misma vuelta que el líder
Alison Imms
4la vuelta del líder
David Cahill
3mejor vuelta
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la vuelta del líder


Explanation:

Se refiere a todos los coches que están en la misma vuelta que el líder. Es decir, todos los que no han sido doblados.

http://www.racinguno.com/article.asp?artnum=33021

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
My immense thanks for the input of all three of you.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mejor vuelta


Explanation:
según entiendo hizo la mejor vuelta pero terminó en el puesto 17 en la carrera

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dentro de la misma vuelta que el líder


Explanation:
This is very sloppy writing, it's true. The lead lap is the lap that the race leader is on. I think they must be trying to say that the racer was in the same lap as the race leader when he finished the race (in position 17). I don't think there is an exact Spanish translation for "lead lap". I might try:

"Finalizó en la posición decimoséptima, dentro de la misma vuelta que el vencedor"

Alison Imms
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Martínez: Quedó en la posición número 17, dentro de la misma vuelta que el ganador
7 hrs