KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Top Female Angler

Spanish translation: pescadora de caña número uno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Top Female Angler
Spanish translation:pescadora de caña número uno
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

18:41 Feb 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fishing
English term or phrase: Top Female Angler
Un artículo de una revista:

"Kerri Burrus - World BillFish Series Top Female Angler

Kerri Burrus is, at present the Top Female Angler in the World Billfish Series, a worldwide circuit of Big Game Fishing. In her 30s, Kerri travels around the world, competing in fishing contests, looking for her next big catch. Recently, Kerri has been visiting Panama to experience the fishing here, and also film a show for Reel Adventures Saltwater Fishing Television Show, broadcast on FOX Sports Net and The Water Channel, that promotes sport fishing in Panama."

No encuentro un término específico para "angler" en español. Según la Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angling), "angling" es un tipo específico de pesca con anzuelo. Pero no sé si "Kerri Burrus, la pescadora con anzuelo número uno" o algo por el estilo suena bien para un título. No me convence... ¿Pescadora con anzuelo? Debe haber un mejor término, ¿no?

Tampoco he encontrado ningún artículo sobre Kerri Burrus en español.

Muchas gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
pescadora de caña número uno
Explanation:
'pescadora de caña' de acuerdo con mi dico Collins.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, como siempre! :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pescadora de caña número uno
Robin Levey
5=pescador(a) Fisherman
Richard Levy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
top female angler
=pescador(a) Fisherman


Explanation:
Angler= fisherman a person who fishes, whether for a livng or for pleasure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-11 18:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am 100% with respect to the English meaning...

Richard Levy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I know "angler" means "pescador". But in this case, the article refers to a professional angler, and a female at that. I was just wondering if there's a more specific term in Spanish, specially for sport fishing. Thanks!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
top female angler
pescadora de caña número uno


Explanation:
'pescadora de caña' de acuerdo con mi dico Collins.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, como siempre! :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst
4 mins

agree  olv10siq
7 mins

agree  David Cahill
7 mins