KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

wind sprints

Spanish translation: carreras cortas en velocidad


22:32 Feb 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: wind sprints
Getting in shape for football season means achieving excellent physical condition so that wind sprints, pushups, and collisions in pads barely make you breathe hard.
Muchas gracias :))
Maria Boschero
Argentina
Spanish translation:carreras cortas en velocidad
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Alba :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carreras cortas en velocidadAlba Mora
3carrera de velocidad
Elena Carbonell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carreras cortas en velocidad


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Alba :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: o de alta/gran/máxima velocidad
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrera de velocidad


Explanation:
El término en inglés se define así:
One of a series of sprints run to develop breath and endurance.
Mira el siguiente enlace en que se explica en español qué es 'carrera de velocidad'
http://www.rena.edu.ve/SegundaEtapa/deporte/carrerav.html

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4