KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

strips

Spanish translation: tirones cortos (en pesca con mosca)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strips
Spanish translation:tirones cortos (en pesca con mosca)
Entered by: Elena Carbonell

22:23 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / fly fishing
English term or phrase: strips
After repeated attempts to draw him back out, they circled back around, rested the spot, and switched anglers. John put on an enormous yellow streamer which he jerked off the bank with a few hard strips only to find he was now attached to an 8 pound Atlantic salmon.

Here is the definition in English:
Strip
To retrieve the fly by pulling the line back in short strokes.
Catalina Connon
Argentina
dar tirones cortos
Explanation:
No he encontrado en la literatura el término apropiado pero sí aparece el término tirón muchas veces.
Selected response from:

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, Elena and Armando.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3con un par de fuertes tirones
Armando Diaz
3dar tirones cortos
Elena Carbonell


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dar tirones cortos


Explanation:
No he encontrado en la literatura el término apropiado pero sí aparece el término tirón muchas veces.



    Reference: http://www.a-alvarez.com/seccion.php?pt=6&c0=395&page=56&id_...
Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, Elena and Armando.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con un par de fuertes tirones


Explanation:
Buena suerte!

Armando Diaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriel Csaba
6 hrs

agree  Andres Roldan
9 hrs