KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fling-a-ling

Spanish translation: Primor Primaveral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fling-a-ling
Spanish translation:Primor Primaveral
Entered by: Gabriela Martínez Fraire

18:58 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: fling-a-ling
Spring fing-a-ling
The after-school participants will celebrate spring with a party. There will be a dance contest, line dancing, a drawing contest and refreshments
Gabriela Martínez Fraire
Primor Primaveral
Explanation:
opcion; aqui adjunto puse la definicion de fling.

Lo de "a-ling" es un simple sonido poetico por que tiene ritmo y rima, usado en canciones de ninos.

Como decir "matarile rile rile"

Habra que buscar un frasecita para darle ese sabor infantil/juvenil.
Selected response from:

Rei
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Primor Primaveral
Rei
4fiesta de primavera/primaveral
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiesta de primavera/primaveral


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primor Primaveral


Explanation:
opcion; aqui adjunto puse la definicion de fling.

Lo de "a-ling" es un simple sonido poetico por que tiene ritmo y rima, usado en canciones de ninos.

Como decir "matarile rile rile"

Habra que buscar un frasecita para darle ese sabor infantil/juvenil.


    Reference: http://springfling.arizona.edu/
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/fling/English
Rei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!