KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

run the bases

Spanish translation: correr las bases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run the bases
Spanish translation:correr las bases
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

02:14 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / baseball
English term or phrase: run the bases
more about term: The Bambino Buddy Ball Miracle League was established to allow players, ages 5-20+, who are either physically or intellectually challenged to participate in baseball.

The league allows a “buddy” to assist the player throughout the game (swing the bat, run the bases, field a ball, etc.)

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
correr las bases
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4correr las bases
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2correr las bases
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
correr las bases


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
¡Gracias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: absolutely Lydia :)
1 min
  -> thank you david ;)

agree  Valeria Carcagno
3 mins
  -> gracias Valeria!

agree  Yaotl Altan: Tal cual
10 mins
  -> gracias Yaotl!

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Yvonne!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correr las bases


Explanation:
Llegar a base y correr las bases. Si un bateador alcanza una base bateando una bola de forma que los jugadores del equipo contrario no consigan atraparla ...
www.terra.com/deportes/articulo/html/fox106828.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Carcagno
3 mins
  -> thanks Valeria :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heidi C