KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

force

Spanish translation: una potencia internacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an international force
Spanish translation:una potencia internacional
Entered by: moken

16:26 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: force
We are not unrealistic - no matter how big a club you are, ultimately every player in the world will want to move on, but we want to turn this club into a force in international football.
678
potencia
Explanation:
convertir a este club en una potencia del fútbol internacional

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12potencia
moken
3fortaleza
TrueBaller


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
potencia


Explanation:
convertir a este club en una potencia del fútbol internacional

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tanús: Perfecto!
0 min
  -> MYy amable, gracias Alfredo. :O)

agree  David Cahill: Eso es
1 min
  -> Gracias David. :O)

agree  Betula: Genial
3 mins
  -> Gracias Betula ¡cuánto entusiasmo! :O) :O)

agree  Valeria Carcagno: Exacto!!!
11 mins
  -> Gracias Valeria, te veo desbordante de entusiasmo también... :O) :O)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
20 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Cristina Santos
27 mins
  -> :O)

agree  patricia scott
36 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Mónica Algazi: Eso!
41 mins
  -> Thanks Moni! :O)

agree  Alexandra Wirth
42 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  megane_wang
3 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Juan Tecles
3 hrs
  -> :O)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fortaleza


Explanation:
another suggestion...

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian