KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

seats

Spanish translation: asientos (de válvula)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seats
Spanish translation:asientos (de válvula)
Entered by: Andrea Strada

17:50 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / scuba diving
English term or phrase: seats
This warranty covers material and manufacturing defects (with the exception of o-rings, seats, filter, mouthpiece and low pressure hose)
Andrea Strada
Argentina
asientos
Explanation:
...de válvula
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5asientos
Henry Hinds
4alojamiento (de una pieza) superficie de contacto
karin förster handley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
asientos


Explanation:
...de válvula

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Henry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: Sí, este término es bastante universal.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.

agree  Francisco Villegas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  German Gonzalez
10 hrs

agree  egi
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alojamiento (de una pieza) superficie de contacto


Explanation:
Según aparece en el Diccionario Beigbeder, el lugar donde va alojado un componente o pieza.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4