KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

time-trialing

Spanish translation: contrarreloj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-trialing
Spanish translation:contrarreloj
Entered by: Marisol Sahagun

21:28 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: time-trialing
the time-trialing Contador was simply too much, and in the end, crossed the line 22 seconds ahead of Rebellin, winning the stage and securing overall victory.
Chiringuito
contrarreloj
Explanation:
Ver el vínculo donde se define time-trial en inglés

Diccionario de la RAE:contrarreloj.
1. adj. Dicho de una carrera: contra el reloj. U. t. c. s. f.


Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contrarreloj
Marisol Sahagun
4prueba contrarrelojCristina Golab


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contrarreloj


Explanation:
Ver el vínculo donde se define time-trial en inglés

Diccionario de la RAE:contrarreloj.
1. adj. Dicho de una carrera: contra el reloj. U. t. c. s. f.





    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Team_time_trial
Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Vallejos: Eso es exactamente: ciclismo contrarreloj o, en este caso, un ciclista (de pruebas) contrarreloj.
14 mins
  -> Gracias Lorena

agree  Swatchka
56 mins
  -> Gracias Swatchka

agree  David Cahill
9 hrs
  -> Gracias David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba contrarreloj


Explanation:
Creo que ese es el término en castellano.


    Reference: http://www.rfec.com/camp_espana2006/carretera_programa.asp
Cristina Golab
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17