KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

there were no presents

Spanish translation: No nos regalaron nada.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there were no presents
Spanish translation:No nos regalaron nada.
Entered by: Ana Brassara

21:29 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: there were no presents
"We really had to fight for this [win], there were no presents. That makes this victory so much sweeter"
Chiringuito
No nos regalaron nada.
Explanation:
Eso entiendo.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11No nos regalaron nada.
Ana Brassara
4 +2no hubo concesionesCor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
No nos regalaron nada.


Explanation:
Eso entiendo.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
0 min
  -> Gracias, patricia

agree  Denise DeVries
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Denise

agree  Kaiser_Soze
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Kaiser

agree  caro1504
16 mins
  -> Gracias, caro

agree  Aida GarciaPons: ¡Perfecto!
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Aida

agree  Marisol Sahagun
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisol

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: tengo otra propuesta pero también me gusta esta
1 hr

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 hrs

agree  MGB
4 hrs

agree  David Cahill
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no hubo concesiones


Explanation:
Una alternativa

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria!

agree  egi: o / no hubo regalos (Otra alternativa)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias egi! Sí, también