KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

bling

Spanish translation: joyas, joyería


20:24 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: bling
this is the reason why we want to give our members the chance to get some bling

El contexto es un gimnasio que aprovecha abril como el mes del diamante para dedicar toda su campaña de captacion al diamante, sus concursos y demás... que es bling???
Ubaldo Cuadrado
Spanish translation:joyas, joyería
Explanation:
por ejemplo piedras preciosas y diamantes, oro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-27 20:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bling"es un término muy informal y conlleva una connotación de joyería cara para impresionar, para hacer alarde de su riqueza
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4joyas, joyeríaJH Trads
4 +1brillo
Karin Kutscher
4medallas / adornosxxxElChe


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joyas, joyería


Explanation:
por ejemplo piedras preciosas y diamantes, oro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-27 20:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bling"es un término muy informal y conlleva una connotación de joyería cara para impresionar, para hacer alarde de su riqueza

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/b.htm
2 mins
  -> gracias Irina :)

agree  Esther Hermida: Good explanation
1 hr
  -> te agradezco Esther :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge: asi es!
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Lydia!

agree  Swatchka
22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brillo


Explanation:
yo diría brillo. es un concepto de la cultura hip-hop que implica más que sólo joyería deslumbrante.

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: Karin, I think you're on the right track here...the other suggestions are competently literal, no doubt...but I think yours fits the context better. Suerte, hermana!
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medallas / adornos


Explanation:
Bling is any kind of medallion w/chain worn around the neck, usually brightly silver or gold colored. The term is mostly used to describe the ornaments worn by Rappers and such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-28 00:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que bruto; quise decir MEDALLONES

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20