KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

dressage freestyle dancing

Spanish translation: destreza de estilo libre acompañada por música


01:02 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / equestrian
English term or phrase: dressage freestyle dancing
this term is used in equestrian competitions in the area of dressage
pssoye
Spanish translation:destreza de estilo libre acompañada por música
Explanation:
Dressage and destreza are interchangeable. It is used in the link I included below. :0)
Selected response from:

Anabel Granados
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kur (en doma clásica o dressage, modalidad de estilo libre que se disputa con música)
moken
5 +1destreza de estilo libre acompañada por música
Anabel Granados


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destreza de estilo libre acompañada por música


Explanation:
Dressage and destreza are interchangeable. It is used in the link I included below. :0)


    Reference: http://deporte.canal13.cl/deportes/html/Deportes/Sydney/9202...
Anabel Granados
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. Saludos.
11 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: GRACIAS

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kur (en doma clásica o dressage, modalidad de estilo libre que se disputa con música)


Explanation:
Hi pssoye,

Strange as it may seem, this can be said as briefly as "kur" and can be used both in English and Spanish.

If you read these links in English and Spanish, you'll see how the terms relate.

Firstly in English:

Musical kur
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Musical Freestyle or Musical Kur is a form of dressage movement setting the horse's "dance" to music. Movements and figures are choreographed to meet the technical requirements of the particular level with carefully chosen music that highlights the horse/rider combination. Musical Freestyles are entertaining and offer great audience appeal. In the United States the tests are offered from First to Fourth levels through the [http:usdf.org USDF] and at Prix St. Georges for Young Riders, Intermediate I and Grand Prix through the Fédération Equestre Internationale (FEI).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musical_kur


As you see, this fits your description perfectly.

Now let's see definitions in Spanish for dressage. The first links directly from "dressage" on wikipedia to "adiestramiento" in Wikipedia in Spanish (when you do search a Wikipedia term, sometimes you'll find links in the left hand column straight to the equivalent article in other languages):

El Adiestramiento, también conocido como Doma Clásica, es una disciplina de la equitación que consiste en que el ser humano le enseña al caballo los comportamientos (avanzar, detenerse, volver, etc.). El adiestramiento en muchos casos se compara con un arte, ya que busca la estética en la postura del caballo. Su propósito fundamental es desarrollar, con métodos de entrenamiento progresivos estandardizados, la capacidad y la buena voluntad atléticas naturales de un caballo.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adiestramiento

Therefore you can see that the Spanish word for dressage is "adiestramiento" although the term "doma clásica" is usually preferred, in Spain at any rate.

Here is another reference for dressage=doma clásica:

La doma clásica o "dressage" consiste en el adiestramiento por medio del cual el jinete consigue que su caballo realice todas sus órdenes con un alto grado de armonía. Requiere muchas horas de entrenamiento, cuyo objetivo final es el de mejorar el físico y los aires naturales del caballo para tratar que sus movimientos se muestren mucho más bellos.

Consiste en que el jinete adiestre al caballo para que realice todas las órdenes con gran armonía. Se requiere mucho entrenamiento para lograr mejorar el físico y los aires naturales del caballo, consiguiendo que sus movimientos sean mucho más bellos y armónicos.
http://www.3caballos.com/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpag...

If you visit the Spanish Equestrian Federation website you'll see they use thwe term "doma clásica" (see under "disciplinas" on the homepage):
http://www.neattelecom.com/rfhe/index.asp

Here is a link to an interesting website:

Esta es, quizas, la modalidad ecuestre mas espectacular, ya que el caballo realiza unos movimientos maravillosos. Consiste en conseguir que el animal realice todas las ordenes del jinete con un altisimo grado de armonia. Para esto hace falta mucha flexibilidad y agilidad. Hay una serie de ejercicios marcados de ante mano denominados reprise, que son los que se han de realizar en un cuadrilatero de 20x60 metros o de 20x40 metros.
Hay cuatro tipos de pruebas,cada una con una reprise diferente:

-Prix St. Georges
-Intermedias I y II
-Gran Prix
-Kur: Es una modalidad de estilo libre que se disputa con música.

Es realmente espectacular poder ver como un caballo, simplemente porque su jinete se lo pide,es capaz de realizar movimientos tan perfectos y esplendidos, movimientos que, ademas, no resultan normales para un caballo y que solo realiza cuando quiere aparearse. Si podeis, os recomiendo que veais alguna prueba o espectaculo de esta modalidad ecuestre
http://pobladores.lycos.es/channels/aficiones_y_tiempo_libre...

At least according to this definition, the term kur agrees with the English definition of "musical freestyle or musical kur". Since by the Spanish definition, kur already implies music and freestyle, I don't think any other term is needed.

In any case, if you want to double check, the Spanish federation has a number of downloadable .pdf files on the subjects of rules and of kur. Unfortunately my .pdf reader isn't working properly, but I think the above references are enough to merit my suggestion.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)



moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Absolutamente de acuerdo mi amigo. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musical_kur. Hasten to add that the Kur or Freestyle is but one part of a competition at eg. Olympic Level. Alvaro see further comments in commentary box.
32 mins
  -> That's an interesting point Taña, since it may not apply to the asker's context and therefore rule out "kur" in this case. You certainly do do your homework, even for agreeing!! :O) :O)

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka. :O) :O)
The asker has declined this answer