KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

horizontal and graded walking and running

Spanish translation: al caminar y correr en superficies a nivel y graduadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horizontal and graded walking and running
Spanish translation:al caminar y correr en superficies a nivel y graduadas
Entered by: Marsha Wilkie

19:12 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: horizontal and graded walking and running
energy cost during horizontal and graded walking and running
Terejimenez
al caminar y correr en superficies a nivel y graduadas
Explanation:
En lugar de 'a nivel', también serviría 'a planas'.
Son opciones, nada más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-29 15:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me fue un typo: no sería 'a planas', sino simplemente 'planas'.
Selected response from:

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Grading comment
Dejé superficies " planas". Gracias Marsha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1al caminar y correr en superficies a nivel y graduadas
Marsha Wilkie
3al caminar y correr en horizontal y en llanoTradjur


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al caminar y correr en horizontal y en llano


Explanation:
Me da que va a ser eso... Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al caminar y correr en superficies a nivel y graduadas


Explanation:
En lugar de 'a nivel', también serviría 'a planas'.
Son opciones, nada más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-29 15:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me fue un typo: no sería 'a planas', sino simplemente 'planas'.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dejé superficies " planas". Gracias Marsha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Swatchka. Your name is very original.