KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Bowser

Spanish translation: sedienta / ávida de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bowser
Spanish translation:sedienta / ávida de agua
Entered by: juanjomendi

10:33 Mar 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Birds of prey / Hunting
English term or phrase: Bowser
Again this is an old falconry term used for describing a bird that drank too much water (supposedly dehydrated). Is there any other equivalent for this in Spanish (even in old Spanish?) Much appreciated (I was planning on using rapaz deshidratada but would like something better. Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
sedienta / ávida de agua
Explanation:
Selected response from:

juanjomendi
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rapaz desecadaSwatchka
3sedienta / ávida de aguajuanjomendi


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bowser
sedienta / ávida de agua


Explanation:


juanjomendi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bowser
rapaz desecada


Explanation:
Que no es "disecada"... I think it's a way of conveying thirst due to something that doesn't sound as modern as dehydrated. :))

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22