KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

to be on the deck

Spanish translation: estar sobre/en el plato (baseball)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be on the deck
Spanish translation:estar sobre/en el plato (baseball)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:36 Apr 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: to be on the deck
Hola, colegas.

Voy a hacer dos preguntas sobre la misma oración. No soy muy experta en baseball y no entiendo por dónde va la cosa. Luego voy a hacer una tercera consulta sobre esto.

Acá va:


With the Start of Baseball Season, XXX', Network is on Deck and Ready to Hit One Out of the Park


¿Qué significa 'to be on the deck'?

Thanks!

Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
estar sobre/en el plato (baseball)
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-04-02 00:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien puede ser 'circulo de espera'
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Mantuve la referencia al 'plato' ya que es jerga del béisbol. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estar esperando turno, estar a mano
jlrsnyder
4 +1está preparado para ...glaster
4 +1estar sobre/en el plato (baseball)
Lydia De Jorge
4en el campo de juegoxxxElChe


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estar sobre/en el plato (baseball)


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-04-02 00:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien puede ser 'circulo de espera'

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Mantuve la referencia al 'plato' ya que es jerga del béisbol. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Vallejos
7 mins
  -> gracias Lorena!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está preparado para ...


Explanation:
La misma explicación que la otra pregunta.



glaster
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estar esperando turno, estar a mano


Explanation:
To be on deck (not on the deck) is to be ready for duty, to be next in line for something. The batter who is waiting for his turn to bat is said to be 'on deck'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Oxford Spanish Dictionary
jlrsnyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en el campo de juego


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-02 03:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de pie / parado en el campo de juego y listo para poner la bola en orbita

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20