KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

advocacy

Spanish translation: reivindicar/reivindicación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advocacy
Spanish translation:reivindicar/reivindicación
Entered by: patricia scott

14:16 Apr 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: advocacy
Spend more on bicycle advocacy.
Divert cash from marketing and R&D to bicycle advocacy.
The presentation also focussed on the environment but majored on what he knows best: the bike trade. His presentation was aimed at encouraging bike companies to spend more money on cycle advocacy.
Gloria Nogales
reivindicar/reivindicación
Explanation:
supongo que se refiere a reivindicar el uso/beneficio de la bicicleta.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reivindicar/reivindicación
patricia scott
4 +1promocionar el ciclismo / para aportar un apoyo activo al ciclismo / para (re)vindicar el ciclismo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1campañas pro ciclismo
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reivindicar/reivindicación


Explanation:
supongo que se refiere a reivindicar el uso/beneficio de la bicicleta.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente, Swatchka.Saludos.

agree  MikeGarcia: Happy Easter!!!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Miguel. Happy Easter to you as well!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campañas pro ciclismo


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  europablu
23 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promocionar el ciclismo / para aportar un apoyo activo al ciclismo / para (re)vindicar el ciclismo


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya
1 hr
  -> Gracias ljo