KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Engage abs

Spanish translation: aprieta el abdómen


14:09 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fitness
English term or phrase: Engage abs
Stand on platform, feet hip-width apart in 130-degree squat. Engage abs and maintain neutral head and spine
Alfredo Gutierrez
Canada
Spanish translation:aprieta el abdómen
Explanation:
para instrucciones prácticas a seguir...

en otras palabras: mete la panza...
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aprieta el abdómen
Heidi C
3apretar abdominales/meter tripaSwatchka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engage abs
aprieta el abdómen


Explanation:
para instrucciones prácticas a seguir...

en otras palabras: mete la panza...

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engage abs
apretar abdominales/meter tripa


Explanation:
He encontrado sobretodo "meter tripa" para engage pero no meparece ser del registro adecuado.Además la tripa se refiere solamente a los abdominales inferiores...

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22