KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Water skipping

Spanish translation: Salto con moto de nieve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Water skipping
Spanish translation:Salto con moto de nieve
Entered by: Mónica Belén Colacilli

21:54 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Deportes acuáticos
English term or phrase: Water skipping
Es un videojuego que menciona este deporte y no encuentro la traducción al español. Any idea?
TIA!
Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
cruce de agua en motonieve
Explanation:
I know it doesn't sound too good, but I'm not sure a Spanish name for this sport exists at all. Water crossing means that people use a snowmobile to "skip" on the surface of water. It is also called snowmoboating in English.

"El Campeonato Mundial de cruce de agua en motonieve es llevado acabo en Grantsburg, Wisconsin durante el mes de julio, una carrera en donde se corren motonieves sobre la superficie del agua."
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motonieve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-26 22:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Diehard snowmobile enthusiasts are turning to a new sport that keeps the thrill of racing alive in the summer.
Participants and fans know it as "water skipping." It involves racing across the water at top speeds using a machine that would normally go into storage until the winter."
http://www.cbc.ca/canada/story/2001/08/26/snowmobiles010826....
Selected response from:

Andrea Nagy
Grading comment
Thanks to all! My final choice is "Salto con moto de nieve", but your answer was the most helpful to find it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cruce de agua en motonieve
Andrea Nagy
2salto acuático
Marisol Sahagun


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
water skipping
salto acuático


Explanation:
¿Será? La verdad es que no encontré muchas referencias.
Suerte!

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water skipping
cruce de agua en motonieve


Explanation:
I know it doesn't sound too good, but I'm not sure a Spanish name for this sport exists at all. Water crossing means that people use a snowmobile to "skip" on the surface of water. It is also called snowmoboating in English.

"El Campeonato Mundial de cruce de agua en motonieve es llevado acabo en Grantsburg, Wisconsin durante el mes de julio, una carrera en donde se corren motonieves sobre la superficie del agua."
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motonieve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-26 22:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Diehard snowmobile enthusiasts are turning to a new sport that keeps the thrill of racing alive in the summer.
Participants and fans know it as "water skipping." It involves racing across the water at top speeds using a machine that would normally go into storage until the winter."
http://www.cbc.ca/canada/story/2001/08/26/snowmobiles010826....

Andrea Nagy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all! My final choice is "Salto con moto de nieve", but your answer was the most helpful to find it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: Exacto. Estaba a punto de ponerlo :)
3 mins
  -> Gracias Monika!

agree  M. Isabel Ledesma: [PDF] TABLE OF CONTENTSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
1 hr

agree  Rodrigo Mencía: Sí, y creo que habría que dejarlo en inglés y poner una explicación.
8 hrs