KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

roller-blading

Spanish translation: Andando en rollers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roller-blading
Spanish translation:Andando en rollers
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

12:02 May 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: roller-blading
Michelle enjoys some "downtime" by roller blading, reading, and hiking.
dany2303
Andando en rollers
Explanation:
Sandri:
Así le decimos acá.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1patinaje en línea
MJ Barber
5Andando en rollers
Monica Colangelo
4PATINAR CON PATINES EN LINEA
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4patinaje
Valeria Verona
4patinando/yendo en patines en línea
Ocell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patinaje


Explanation:
Hola, Dany. Tal vez no sea necesario en este caso aclarar qué tipo de patinaje, no?
Saludos.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patinando/yendo en patines en línea


Explanation:
pues eso

Ocell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 mins
  -> thanks albertov

disagree  Hardy Moreno: roller blading no es lo mismo que patines en línea. In-line skating es patinaje en línea.
5 hrs
  -> Rollerblade (trademark) an in-line skate. (The New Oxford)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patinaje en línea


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://www.deslizandose.cjb.net/
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
15 mins

agree  Francisco Adell
2 hrs

disagree  Hardy Moreno: roller blading no es lo mismo que patinaje en línea
5 hrs
  -> it is in Spain.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PATINAR CON PATINES EN LINEA


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 hr

disagree  Hardy Moreno: roller blading no es lo mismo que patinaje en línea
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Andando en rollers


Explanation:
Sandri:
Así le decimos acá.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 484
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?