KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Slam, Dunk, & Hook

Spanish translation: machacar el aro y gancho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slam, Dunk, & Hook
Spanish translation:machacar el aro y gancho
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:08 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Slam, Dunk, & Hook
It is the name of a poem by Yusef Komunyakaa and I really do not konw how to translate it.

Thank you very much
Natalia Beltran
machacar el aro y gancho
Explanation:
It is "slam dunk" together. The sport is basketball.


Slam Dunk (manga), de Takehiko Inoue | Guía del cómic- [ Translate this page ]Slam Dunk (término inglés para referirse a lo que se conoce como "machacar el aro" en Baloncesto) trata sobre la vida de Hanamichi Sakuragi, ...
www.guiadelcomic.com/comics/slam_dunk.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Baloncesto (Basketball) Terms- [ Translate this page ]Hook shot, -, gancho, Jump shot, -, tiro en suspensión. Lop pass, -, pase bombeado, Assist, -, ayuda. Blocking, -, bloqueo, Free throw, -, tiro libre ...
www.ctspanish.com/sports/basketball.htm - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! Right, I did not know whether the comma was right or not in Slam, Dunk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mate y ganchoHenar Chico
4machacar el aro y gancho
Michael Powers (PhD)
3basketball imagery / optionsxxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slam, dunk, & hook
machacar el aro y gancho


Explanation:
It is "slam dunk" together. The sport is basketball.


Slam Dunk (manga), de Takehiko Inoue | Guía del cómic- [ Translate this page ]Slam Dunk (término inglés para referirse a lo que se conoce como "machacar el aro" en Baloncesto) trata sobre la vida de Hanamichi Sakuragi, ...
www.guiadelcomic.com/comics/slam_dunk.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Baloncesto (Basketball) Terms- [ Translate this page ]Hook shot, -, gancho, Jump shot, -, tiro en suspensión. Lop pass, -, pase bombeado, Assist, -, ayuda. Blocking, -, bloqueo, Free throw, -, tiro libre ...
www.ctspanish.com/sports/basketball.htm - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! Right, I did not know whether the comma was right or not in Slam, Dunk

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slam, dunk, & hook
basketball imagery / options


Explanation:
Below are the basketball terms and their explanations in EN. From this point you could:

1. Translate these terms (however, they are very likley not translated in such colourful language)
2. Find 3 4-letter "colourful" words from ES basketball terminology and reproduce the effect if not the exact words of the title
3. Don't translate at all (are you actually meant to translate the whole poem or is it just a reference to this poet and his work?)


slam dunk
A dunk on which the ball is thrown down very hard through the basket.

dunk
A shot on which the player leaps above the rim with the ball and pushes it into the basket from above. See also slam dunk.

hook shot
A one-handed shot on which the player is sideways to the basket and the ball is released above the head from the hand farthest from the basket.

http://www.hickoksports.com/glossary/gbasketball.shtml#dunk

HickokSports.com - Basketball Glossary
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
This document is the basketball glossary on HickokSports.com, ... sky hook: A hook shot released from above the level of the rim. slam dunk: A dunk on which ...
www.hickoksports.com/glossary/gbasketball.shtml - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares
Superstars of the NBA
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
A Glossary of Basketball Terms. Air ball: Sarcastic term to describe a shot .... Slam dunk: see Dunk. Steal: To take the ball away from the opposing team, ...
groups.msn.com/SuperstarsoftheNBA/basketballterms.msnw - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
NBA.com A Glossary of NBA Terms
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Backdoor play: A fundamental basketball play in which one player passes to a .... Slam dunk: see Dunk. Steal: To take the ball away from the opposing team, ...
www.nba.com/analysis/00422966.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
.GLOSARIO de las ESTADISTICAS del BASQUETBOL > ANALISIS de las ...
... Sit on his leg; Sixth man; Skip; Sky-hook; Skywalk; Slam dunk; Small Forward; Smile; Spacing; Square; ... are included in the Basketball Game Glossary. ...
www.eba-stats.com/gloS_glo_spa.htm - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares
.Basketball GAME GLOSSARY > Basketball STATISTICS ANALYSIS > eBA ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Also: slam, slam-dunk, jam. Defensive Board; Defensive Rebound; Double-Double & Double Figures are included in the Basketball Statistics Glossary. ...
www.eba-stats.com/gloG_glo.htm - 110k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.eba-stats.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-04 13:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://poetryfoundation.org/downloads/BHM_MiddleSchool.pdf

See discussion of this poem.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slam dunk, & hook
Mate y gancho


Explanation:
Otra idea.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mate_(baloncesto)
    Reference: http://www.monografias.com/trabajos/lanbaloncesto/lanbalonce...
Henar Chico
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish