KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

try out

Spanish translation: prueba / selección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:try out
Spanish translation:prueba / selección
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

22:00 Sep 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / cheerleading
English term or phrase: try out
children trying to be on cheerleading squad
reverie de escobedo
prueba / selección
Explanation:
Entiendo que estás hablando de los "try-outs" para integrar el equipo de porristas. Tal como en el teatro, se habla de pruebas o selecciones.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prueba / selección
Monica Colangelo
4 +1postulantes
Henry Hinds
4 +1probar / poner a prueba
NoraBellettieri
3probar
Daniel Greuel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probar


Explanation:
tal vez

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probar / poner a prueba


Explanation:
Oxford's

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prueba / selección


Explanation:
Entiendo que estás hablando de los "try-outs" para integrar el equipo de porristas. Tal como en el teatro, se habla de pruebas o selecciones.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 484
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
32 mins
  -> Gracias, silt

agree  moken: :O)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro

agree  CarmenHaydee: Si, si es lo que se entiemde i.e. quien o que? :)
2 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postulantes


Explanation:
¿No será "children trying OUT to be on cheerleading squad?" (CONTEXTO)

Niños postulantes...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmenHaydee: I*gual que con Trixiemtck, si es lo que se entiende. Depende de que o quienes:)
2 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.