KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pot (puck)

Spanish translation: meter goles/meter el disco en la portería


10:22 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Hockey
English term or phrase: pot (puck)
Aside for the difference in the formations, the levels vary in the possible win amount on the one hand and the chance to pot pucks on the other.
Leon Hunter
Spanish translation:meter goles/meter el disco en la portería
Explanation:
El puck es el disco de hockey. Me queda la duda de si es una errata de "put" en vez de "pot", pero en todo caso por los ejemplos que he encontrado queda claro que se refiere a meter goles. "Pot" también se usa para "indicar meter una bola en billar (snooker)"[Oxford]. De ahí posiblemente la analogía.

The only gotcha with this club is what happens after they pot the puck. It seems that every time they do, the enemy answers back within two to three minutes.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:CB1dSIbgGHoJ:www.nbcspo...

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1meter goles/meter el disco en la portería
Narcis Lozano Drago
4marcar
Javier Saldarriaga Pardo
2las posibilidades de anotar/marcar
moken


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pot (pucks)
meter goles/meter el disco en la portería


Explanation:
El puck es el disco de hockey. Me queda la duda de si es una errata de "put" en vez de "pot", pero en todo caso por los ejemplos que he encontrado queda claro que se refiere a meter goles. "Pot" también se usa para "indicar meter una bola en billar (snooker)"[Oxford]. De ahí posiblemente la analogía.

The only gotcha with this club is what happens after they pot the puck. It seems that every time they do, the enemy answers back within two to three minutes.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:CB1dSIbgGHoJ:www.nbcspo...

Un saludo.

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Ok, todos coincidimos y yo llegué el último... :O) :O)
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Álvaro!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marcar


Explanation:
Término utilizado en el hockey sobre hielo. "To pot the puck" sería literalmente "meter el disco/puck" en la portería. Por ejemplo, "He doesn't have the all-around game that Carter or Thornton has; he's primarily a one-way player. Daze, though, does have some size and knows how to pot the puck."


    Reference: http://rss.msnbc.msn.com/id/18012976/
    Reference: http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/inside_game/kostya_kennedy/...
Javier Saldarriaga Pardo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
las posibilidades de anotar/marcar


Explanation:
Hi Leon,

I'm a bit confused by the "win amount" part, but "potting the puck" seems to basically mean "scoring". Found a few links but the most interesting one doesn't lead to the cited article unfortunately. Even so, the context seems pretty clear:

Home - NBCSports.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]The only gotcha with this club is what happens after they pot the puck. It seems that every time they do, the enemy answers back within two to three minutes ...
www.nbcsports.com/nhlonnbc/blog/2007/02/ - 142k - En caché - Páginas similares


Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

By the way, I wouldn't term this a "non-pro" question, but I don't like re-classifying if Im providing an answer myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-09-21 11:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, why does the machine say I re-classified this question as pro? I specifically DIDN'T, and I didn't vote to either!!

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 309




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Narcis Lozano Drago, Javier Saldarriaga Pardo, moken