KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Dribble

Spanish translation: driblar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dribble
Spanish translation:driblar
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

22:46 Oct 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Dribble
Have your child pretend to per form the following spor ts skills:


• Hit a baseball with a bat
• Dribble a soccer ball with his feet
• Dribble a basketball
• Shoot an arrow
• Throw a football
• Shoot a hockey puck
• Swing a golf club
• Swim
• Sur f
• Run around the bases
• Ask, “Can you think of more?”
Patricia Gutiérrez
driblar
Explanation:
driblar.

(Del ingl. to dribble).


1. tr. En el fútbol y otros deportes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2007-10-28 23:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAE (Real Academia Española) definition
Selected response from:

LiaBarros
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4driblar
LiaBarros
4 +1Burlar, fintar.
Juan Jacob
4 +1Llevar el balón con los pies o manos eludiendo
Pablo Arig
4regatear
Teresa Mozo
4manejo del balon
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dribble
manejo del balon


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dribble
driblar


Explanation:
driblar.

(Del ingl. to dribble).


1. tr. En el fútbol y otros deportes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2007-10-28 23:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAE (Real Academia Española) definition

LiaBarros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EngtoSpaTrans: Sí, en www.rae.es eso dice: " 1. tr. En el fútbol y otros deportes, regatear. U. t. c. intr." Así que sería driblar o regatear, supongo.
2 hrs
  -> gracias Alvaro.

agree  moken: Driblar se comprende perfectamente (España) tanto en fútbol como baloncesto. :O) :O)
13 hrs
  -> gracias Alvaro Blanch.

agree  JoseAlejandro: I had no idea...it sounds wierd, but I guess it works. Nice job!
17 hrs
  -> gracias Jose

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
19 hrs
  -> gracias calipa

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dribble
Llevar el balón con los pies o manos eludiendo


Explanation:
Llevar el balón dribleando y/o amagando para avanzar con el balón y lograr ir dejando rivales atrás.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-10-28 23:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, me faltó un/a tilde, debí escribir piés y no "pies"

Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: Eso es en español es una "pirueta" para descolocar a los contrincantes
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dribble
Burlar, fintar.


Explanation:
Algunas maneras de describir cómo un jugador se deshace de otro. Nunca he escuchado "driblar".

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs

neutral  JoseAlejandro: Hola, Juan...I see what you're saying, and you're not incorrect, but your responses would be better for "(to) fake" or "(to) juke"
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dribble
regatear


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19