KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Time to Shine

Spanish translation: Es la hora de lucirse


12:35 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / in the training programme of a new exercise method
English term or phrase: Time to Shine
This appears in a list of items to be discussed at a training session for "facilitators" and coaches of a new fitness programme.
El momento de destacar?
La oportunidad de sobresalirse?
I need something a bit punchier
Amanda Tozer
Spanish translation:Es la hora de lucirse
Explanation:
"Lucirse" is the equivalent, both fig. and lit. of "shine" in this case.

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-02 13:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also miss out the article "Es hora de lucirse".
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Es la hora de lucirse
Andy Watkinson
4 +4el momento para/de destacarse
LiaBarros
4el momento de sobresalir / distinguirse
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
time to shine
el momento para/de destacarse


Explanation:
Es algo mezclando tus propias ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-11-02 12:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte!

LiaBarros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> gracias AWRVM.!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): sí, como no, Lia - Mike :)
3 mins
  -> gracias, Mike!

agree  Cesar Serrano
39 mins
  -> gracias, Cesar!

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
7 hrs
  -> gracias calipa!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
time to shine
Es la hora de lucirse


Explanation:
"Lucirse" is the equivalent, both fig. and lit. of "shine" in this case.

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-02 13:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also miss out the article "Es hora de lucirse".

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
4 mins
  -> Gracias Luisa

agree  Silvia Serrano
5 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia

agree  moken: :O) :O)
19 mins
  -> Moltes gràcies ;-)

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán
39 mins
  -> Gracias Manuela

agree  olv10siq
43 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Bubo Coromandus: this is what I would have put
1 hr
  -> Thanks Deborah

agree  Laura D
1 hr
  -> Gracias Laura

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Súper respuesta, felicidades
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Rocio.

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Muy buena. Es posible que hora de lucirse sea suficiente.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Marsha. Tienes razón; mejor la forma "abreviada".

agree  AZjuancarlos
8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time to shine
el momento de sobresalir / distinguirse


Explanation:
+++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98