KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

takeovers (in this context)

Spanish translation: adelantamientos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:takeovers (car racing)
Spanish translation:adelantamientos
Entered by: Horticulturist

20:36 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motor racing
English term or phrase: takeovers (in this context)
Grand Prix of Hungary Tickets

The Hungarian Grand Prix is held on the Hungaroring just outside the capital Budapest. The race track is located in a natural valley and often called ‘The Shallow Plate,’ since 80 percent of the circuit can be viewed from any point. The only Formula One race in Eastern Europe on a ‘roller coaster’ circuit with many difficult takeovers should not be missed out!
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
adelantamientos
Explanation:
I think it is the UK term for what in the USA its "passing".
Selected response from:

Horticulturist
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9adelantamientosHorticulturist
5 +1rebasarEnrique Huber
4 +2pasadas
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
adelantamientos


Explanation:
I think it is the UK term for what in the USA its "passing".


Horticulturist
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 mins
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia

agree  Marisa Raich: ¡Exacto!
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisa

agree  Robert Copeland
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert

agree  olv10siq
34 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Bubo Coromandus: agree with the interpretation
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Deborah

agree  xxxcmwilliams: I don't think the source term is used correctly here. The verb is 'to overtake' but 'takeover' is not used in this context in the UK.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your explanation

agree  LadyofArcadia
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sergio Lahaye: agree with the translation but takeover is not used for this in britain
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for your explanation too

agree  Babelio
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasadas


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horticulturist: También es una buena opción, Lydia.
28 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: ¡Saludos Lydia!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebasar


Explanation:
Así lo decimos en México.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs