KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

rear stays

Spanish translation: tirantes traseros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear stays
Spanish translation:tirantes traseros
Entered by: twiningsfan

23:22 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / ciclismo
English term or phrase: rear stays
We suggest wrapping reflective tape around both crankarms, the forks, **rear stays** and helmet at the minimum.

¿Alguna idea?

¡¡Muchas gracias!!
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
tirantes traseros
Explanation:
Casi segura...suerte!
Selected response from:

twiningsfan
United States
Grading comment
¡¡Muchísimas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tirantes traseros
twiningsfan
3vainas superiores
Daniel Grau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tirantes traseros


Explanation:
Casi segura...suerte!

twiningsfan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡¡Muchísimas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Correcto. Un ejemplo aquí: http://www.bikezona.com/manual/mecanica10.asp?seccion=MA
11 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vainas superiores


Explanation:
Bueno, así le dicen en Google: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imagen:Diagrama_bicicleta.svg.

Daniel

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: A mi entender está mal dicho en Google, como tantas otras cosas... :-)
9 hrs