KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

capped player

Spanish translation: el jugador más veces internacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capped player
Spanish translation:el jugador más veces internacional
Entered by: Julia Garello

15:03 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: capped player
La frase completa es:

"...the most ***capped player***on te XXXX's roster..."

¿Hay algún térmio específico en deportes para este término?
Thanks
Julia Garello
Argentina
el jugador más veces internacional
Explanation:
Jordi's explanation is right, although the translation needs to include the fact that the player has been chosen to represent his/her country internationally.


"Campeón y subcampeón del Mundo con Francia, el jugador más veces internacional por su país " www.elpais.com/articulo/deportes/Fue/logico/duro/castigo/Ju...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el jugador más experimentado / que más veces ha sido seleccionado/convocado
Jordi Sanchis
4 +1el jugador más veces internacional
Noni Gilbert
3más reconocido internacionalmente
Karin Otterbach


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el jugador más experimentado / que más veces ha sido seleccionado/convocado


Explanation:
Se refiere a convocatorias, normalmente para representar al equipo nacional en competiciones internacionales.



Jordi Sanchis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro: que más veces ha sido convocado a la selección nacional
54 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el jugador más veces internacional


Explanation:
Jordi's explanation is right, although the translation needs to include the fact that the player has been chosen to represent his/her country internationally.


"Campeón y subcampeón del Mundo con Francia, el jugador más veces internacional por su país " www.elpais.com/articulo/deportes/Fue/logico/duro/castigo/Ju...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Feuerstein
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
más reconocido internacionalmente


Explanation:
:)

Karin Otterbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12