KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

it’s such a huge part of the sport you know the progression

Spanish translation: es una parte tan importante de este deporte, ¿sabes?, su evolución ...


18:22 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / snowboarding
English term or phrase: it’s such a huge part of the sport you know the progression
frase completa:
"I ride over a 100 days a year and I love to spend a day testing product, I mean it’s such a huge part of the sport you know the progression of it and not just the riding but the equipment as well."
lolamar
Spanish translation:es una parte tan importante de este deporte, ¿sabes?, su evolución ...
Explanation:
En eltexto original faltan comas, por eso se hace difícil de entender:

"I ride over a 100 days a year and I love to spend a day testing product, I mean, it’s such a huge part of the sport, you know, the progression of it, and not just the riding, but the equipment as well."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-16 18:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"you know" aquí es sólo una muletilla.
Selected response from:

Horticulturist
Spain
Grading comment
perfecto, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7es una parte tan importante de este deporte, ¿sabes?, su evolución ...Horticulturist
4.. es una tremenda parte de este deporte, tu sabes, su secuencia...
Cristina Macedo Abregu
4s una parte importante del deporte que conoces, su progreso/evolucion..
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
es una parte tan importante de este deporte, ¿sabes?, su evolución ...


Explanation:
En eltexto original faltan comas, por eso se hace difícil de entender:

"I ride over a 100 days a year and I love to spend a day testing product, I mean, it’s such a huge part of the sport, you know, the progression of it, and not just the riding, but the equipment as well."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-16 18:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"you know" aquí es sólo una muletilla.

Horticulturist
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
perfecto, muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Lavrentiadou: Creo que es "to know" y sin comas. De todos modos ésta es la idea.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Tina. Pero creo que sí es "you know", enter comas. Tiene sentido en este contexto.

agree  Darío: Yo también lo veo como muletilla (está más que claro el tono coloquial del texto), pero falla la puntuación... :-)
30 mins
  -> Gracias. Sí, yo me imagino a un adolescente o veinteañero haciendo snowborad y comentado sus experiencias.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
38 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Donesteve
43 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Bubo Coromandus: quite an eloquent speech for a young snowboarder!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. It does not sound so elaborate to me, and those kids really get into it.

agree  Sergio Lahaye: exactly
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marisa Raich
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s una parte importante del deporte que conoces, su progreso/evolucion..


Explanation:
I think the comma is missing after 'you know'..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. es una tremenda parte de este deporte, tu sabes, su secuencia...


Explanation:
progress= natural sequence of ideas.......

Cristina Macedo Abregu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish