KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

DSO

Spanish translation: District Safety Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DSO
Spanish translation:District Safety Officer
Entered by: Janine Libbey

23:43 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: DSO
Se trata de béisbol y está bajo esta oración.

DA’s must have a DSO and 50% league participation for re-election

Gracias de antemano
BristolTEc
Ecuador
District Safety Officer
Explanation:
littleleage.org
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5District Safety Officer
twiningsfan
5DA - District Administrator
Ana Castorena
5District Safety OfficerJanine Libbey
3division security officer
Jake Harris


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dso
District Safety Officer


Explanation:
littleleage.org

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dso
DA - District Administrator


Explanation:
DSO - District Safety Officer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-19 00:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Little league se divide en Estados y Distritos y cada distrito tiene varios DA's y un DSO que forman parte del consejo directivo de la liga

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-01-19 00:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DSO- Oficial, encargado, director de Seguridad del Distrito

Example sentence(s):
  • Administrador de Distrito

    Reference: http://littleleague.org
Ana Castorena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dso
District Safety Officer


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-19 00:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I hadn't seen the previous answers!

twiningsfan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dso
division security officer


Explanation:
hope this helps

Jake Harris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish