KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

football pace

Spanish translation: ritmo del futbol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:football pace
Spanish translation:ritmo del futbol
Entered by: Elías Sauza

06:35 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / artificial grass
English term or phrase: football pace
When talking about artificial grass test-criterias: ball rebound, ball roll, schock-absorption, football pace (the result is given in %), traction, deformation.
susana
ritmo del futbol
Explanation:
en el argot del futbol se usa la palabra ritmo para referirse a la velocidad con que se juega este deporte
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ritmo del futbol
Elías Sauza
4al paso de futbolMagdalena Villaronga
3Grado de resistencia
Circe


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al paso de futbol


Explanation:
La cuestión es sobre el criterio de prueba para hierba artificial...es de suponer que se determinará como funcionaría bajo ciertas condiciones de deportes, etc.

Magdalena Villaronga

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grado de resistencia


Explanation:
Supongo que se trata del grado de resistencia sufrido por la pelota de fútbol a su paso por la hierba, afectando su velocidad.

Un saludo :o)

Circe
Spain

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ritmo del futbol


Explanation:
en el argot del futbol se usa la palabra ritmo para referirse a la velocidad con que se juega este deporte

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
20 mins
  -> gracias Ingrid

agree  Imma
2 hrs
  -> gracias Imma