KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

best finish of fourth...

Spanish translation: su mayor logro fue un cuarto puesto ...


16:50 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: best finish of fourth...
he had a best finish of fourth and was running at the end in only two
Emilio Gironda
Spanish translation:su mayor logro fue un cuarto puesto ...
Explanation:
Asi lo diria yo.
Selected response from:

Brigit
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7su mayor logro fue un cuarto puesto ...Brigit
3 +1su mejor puesto de llegada fue cuarto
Leonardo Parachú
4Tuvo un mejor final en la cuarta (vuelta)...
Ana Juliá


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tuvo un mejor final en la cuarta (vuelta)...


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a "fourth lap."

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
su mejor puesto de llegada fue cuarto


Explanation:
Suerte.

Nunca llegó tercer, o segundo o primero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"tercero\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
1 min
  -> gracias José

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
su mayor logro fue un cuarto puesto ...


Explanation:
Asi lo diria yo.

Brigit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Leonardo Parachú: ahora que lo leo yo también
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
12 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
2 days1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days13 hrs

agree  Imma
2 days15 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days18 hrs