KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

group play

Spanish translation: juego grupal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:group play
Spanish translation:juego grupal
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

11:40 Feb 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: group play
Each first round venue will be hosting three doubleheaders in group play
mary bowen
United States
juego grupal
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
I appreciate your including a source. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3juego de grupo
AAG-alcaide
3 +2juego grupalBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
juego de grupo


Explanation:
Literal translation.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ESTHERNAVARRO
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  jude dabo
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juego grupal


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Bolton Wanderers, un conjunto sin estrellas pero con un buen ***juego grupal***, fue el primer equipo de la Premier League en ganar en Stramford Bridge en esta temporada.

    Reference: http://eloleg.blogspot.com/2003_12_14_eloleg_archive.html
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
I appreciate your including a source. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Ilari
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracia Marina, un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Cecilia, ¡buen fin de semana! :-) Deborah