KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

putts and shave strokes

Spanish translation: mejorar el putt y anotar menos golpes en la tarjeta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:putts and shave strokes
Spanish translation:mejorar el putt y anotar menos golpes en la tarjeta
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

20:19 Feb 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: putts and shave strokes
White Hot XG 2 Ball Putter--33" LH: One of the fastest selling golf products in recent years, it’s got the pros convinced. Now let it help you straighten out your putts and shave strokes off your scorecard. With multi-layer golf ball technology and extended mallet head with full-shaft offset.
Paula Binetti
mejorar el putt y anotar menos golpes en la tarjeta
Explanation:
En nuestro país -y también para los comentaristas de televisión de otros países de Latinoamérica- el putt... es el putt y en cuanto al resto de la oración, es lo que sonaría más natural aquí.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mejorar el putt y anotar menos golpes en la tarjeta
Monica Colangelo
4 +1perfeccionar tus putts y golpes hasta que se note en tu marcador
jude dabo
4golpes con el "putter" y rebajar el número de golpes
traductorchile
3 +1alinear los putts y disminuir el n´umero de tiros..Cecilia Richter Ekholm


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alinear los putts y disminuir el n´umero de tiros..


Explanation:
In golf a lot of original english terms are used also in other languages, like "putts" or "wedge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-16 20:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was to quickly sent! Please correct the sentence and the número, please:-)

Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daniel Parra: agree absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Monica Colangelo: suena muy raro "alinear los putts" y en la tarjeta no se anotan "tiros" sino "golpes" / El link es de una traducción, en la que usan "potear", una palabra no utilizada en el mundo del golf
2 hrs
  -> http://www.golfmagazine.com.mx/Velocidad_al_potear.htm.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golpes con el "putter" y rebajar el número de golpes


Explanation:
A similar expression.

traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mejorar el putt y anotar menos golpes en la tarjeta


Explanation:
En nuestro país -y también para los comentaristas de televisión de otros países de Latinoamérica- el putt... es el putt y en cuanto al resto de la oración, es lo que sonaría más natural aquí.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 484
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
gracias !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, viva madrid

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfeccionar tus putts y golpes hasta que se note en tu marcador


Explanation:
promocionar un producto

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Ilari
19 hrs
  -> gracias wapa!