KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

back-to-goal player

Spanish translation: jugador / delantero que juega de espaldas a la portería /al arco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-to-goal player
Spanish translation:jugador / delantero que juega de espaldas a la portería /al arco
Entered by: M. Luz Gorricho

20:23 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football/soccer
English term or phrase: back-to-goal player
back-to-goal player/forward, as in:
-Having put on muscle over the last year or so, the striker is now stronger on the ball than he was previously, and can now be more readily employed as a back-to-goal target man.
-A back to goal striker who can bring the midfield and other forwards into the game.

Gracias!!
M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
jugador / delantero que juega de espaldas a la portería /al arco
Explanation:
Obviamente usarás "portería" si la traducción es para España, pero te sugiero "arco" para este lado del Atlántico:)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jugador / delantero que juega de espaldas a la portería /al arco
Monica Colangelo
4centro-campista
jude dabo
4centro-campista
jude dabo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jugador / delantero que juega de espaldas a la portería /al arco


Explanation:
Obviamente usarás "portería" si la traducción es para España, pero te sugiero "arco" para este lado del Atlántico:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 484
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM

agree  Darío: Suele ser un central o delantero centro, mayormente... ;-)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, emege.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro-campista


Explanation:
desde el centro del campo hacia la porteria contraria en caso de football

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro-campista


Explanation:
desde el centro del campo hacia la porteria contraria en caso de football

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5