KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Get off/on the treadmill

Spanish translation: deja la rutina/establece una nueva rutina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Get off/on the treadmill
Spanish translation:deja la rutina/establece una nueva rutina
Entered by: silviantonia

09:55 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Get off/on the treadmill
Beverages alone can hydrate and feed your thirst, but what about those times when you need energy and stamina? Many of us reach for a cup of coffee, sugary snack or expensive, high calorie energy drink to get temporary relief and gain temporary energy. But this simple act comes at a high price because our bodies then spend the next few hours trying to eliminate the chemicals and assimilate the sugars and calories – only to leave us feeling more fatigued, and thus the cycle continues. ***Get off that treadmill*** of taxing your body for temporary gain, and ***get on the treadmill***of nourishing your body regularly with XXX™.

Figuratively ... pero no puedo pensar en nada ahora mismo. Would like some of your ideas! Thank you!
LadyofArcadia
deja la rutina; establece una nueva rutina
Explanation:
Por supuesto que en este caso significa una rutina, algo cansado, pero las rutinas tienen su lado positivo... es decir, deja o abandona la rutina de sobrecargar tu cuerpo (para luego) y establece una nueva rutina saludable, de nutrir tu cuerpo con XXX.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deja la rutina; establece una nueva rutina
silviantonia
4elimina la tendencia(hábito) a../induce(conlleva) al hábito de...
Vladimir Martinez
4sal de esa rutina de/coge el hábito demargaret caulfield
4abandona / adquiere la rutina (de)Jesús Morales
3Bájate de esa (máquina) / súbete a esta (máquina)
Javier Wasserzug


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get off/on the treadmill
abandona / adquiere la rutina (de)


Explanation:
eso

Jesús Morales
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get off/on the treadmill
deja la rutina; establece una nueva rutina


Explanation:
Por supuesto que en este caso significa una rutina, algo cansado, pero las rutinas tienen su lado positivo... es decir, deja o abandona la rutina de sobrecargar tu cuerpo (para luego) y establece una nueva rutina saludable, de nutrir tu cuerpo con XXX.

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Suarez
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... o "escapa de la rutina"...
4 mins
  -> Muy buena sugerencia, gracias.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get off/on the treadmill
sal de esa rutina de/coge el hábito de


Explanation:
I wouldn't be so literal here. To me, this is what it means in a more natural text.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get off/on the treadmill
elimina la tendencia(hábito) a../induce(conlleva) al hábito de...


Explanation:
Sugerencia!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get off/on the treadmill
Bájate de esa (máquina) / súbete a esta (máquina)


Explanation:
Bájate de esa (máquina) Que tanto demanda tu cuerpo…
Súbete a esta (máquina) que alimenta tu cuerpo…

Podría ser máquina a secas o trotadora, caminadora, rueda de molino...
Depende para que país sea, ¿no?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-06 17:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que tanto demanda tu cuerpo…
NO ME GUSTA MUCHO...
Mejor: que tanto le exige a tu cuerpo (?)

Javier Wasserzug
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish