KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

game hunters

Spanish translation: cazadores deportivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:game hunters
Spanish translation:cazadores deportivos
Entered by: Marina Soldati

12:01 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: game hunters
me pueden ayudar con esta expresión...? cazadores deportivos? recreativos?=
Ubaldo Cuadrado
cazadores deportivos
Explanation:
Si te refieres a los que cazan por placer, en Argentina se los denomina así. Aunque más contexto ayudaría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-06 12:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&as_qdr=all&q="cazadores d...
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cazadores deportivos
Marina Soldati
5cazadores de caza mayormargaret caulfield
3 +1cazadores
Paul Lambert
3cazadoresDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cazadores deportivos


Explanation:
Si te refieres a los que cazan por placer, en Argentina se los denomina así. Aunque más contexto ayudaría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-06 12:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&as_qdr=all&q="cazadores d...

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... y qué lástima que a "cazar" se le llame un "deporte"
4 mins
  -> Si... pero si los animales están criados con ese fin, no me opongo.

agree  David Hollywood: saludos Marina y si no hay más contexto ... barbaro :)
4 mins
  -> Sí, necesitaríamos más contexto, ya que existe la caza comercial también. Saludos!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Imagino que se trata de caza mayor en este caso.
10 mins
  -> Mil gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cazadores


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=hun...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cazadores


Explanation:
Game here probably refers to "caza" (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big-game_hunter), so "game hunters" might just be "cazadores " in Spanish....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-06 12:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Game_(food) for a description of "game" in this context (o sea, en este contexto, puede que la palabra "game" hace referencia al animal cazado, no al aspecto "deportivo" de la caza....)

Paul Lambert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons: According to my Oxford dic. "Game: wild mammals or birds hunted for sport or food", so we cannot tell if they are "deportivo" or not.
2 hrs
  -> gracias Mar!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cazadores de caza mayor


Explanation:
As opposed to bird, rabbit.... hunters

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28