KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Rectus capitus lateralis

Spanish translation: recto lateral de la cabeza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rectus capitus lateralis
Spanish translation:recto lateral de la cabeza
Entered by: olv10siq

23:52 Mar 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / pilates
English term or phrase: Rectus capitus lateralis
it is the same text about the spine and neck muscles, i can't understand this name and when i put it into google i get a correction for capitus, it comes up with capitis, but it is the first one in the original text.

i found Recto lateral de la cabeza, could it be the one?
the other names are:

Rectus capitus anterior
Rectus capitus lateralis
Longus capitus
Recto anterior de la cabeza?
Largo de la cabeza?

i would appreciate the help and corrections
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
recto lateral de la cabeza
Explanation:
MUSCULOS DE LA CABEZA Y CUELLO- [ Translate this page ]Recto lateral de la cabeza (*), En la parte lateral de la articulación occipital-atloidea, Por arriba en la apófisis yugular del occipital; por abajo en la ...
www.iqb.es/cbasicas/anatomia/musculos/musculos1.htm - 137k - Cached - Similar pages

Tórax- [ Translate this page ]Músculo recto lateral de la cabeza: inclinación lateral de la cabeza. Músculos intertransversarios cervicales: flexión lateral. ...
apuntesanatomia.iespana.es/torax.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Musculo recto lateral de la cabeza- [ Translate this page ]<a href="http://www.mundo-pecuario.com/tema211/torax_tronco/recto_lat... recto lateral de la cabeza</a> ...
www.mundo-pecuario.com/tema211/torax_tronco/recto_lateral_c... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
gran ayuda muchisimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rectus capitis lateralismargaret caulfield
3 +2recto lateral de la cabezaolv10siq
4músculo recto lateral de la cabezayumita08


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rectus capitus lateralis
recto lateral de la cabeza


Explanation:
MUSCULOS DE LA CABEZA Y CUELLO- [ Translate this page ]Recto lateral de la cabeza (*), En la parte lateral de la articulación occipital-atloidea, Por arriba en la apófisis yugular del occipital; por abajo en la ...
www.iqb.es/cbasicas/anatomia/musculos/musculos1.htm - 137k - Cached - Similar pages

Tórax- [ Translate this page ]Músculo recto lateral de la cabeza: inclinación lateral de la cabeza. Músculos intertransversarios cervicales: flexión lateral. ...
apuntesanatomia.iespana.es/torax.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Musculo recto lateral de la cabeza- [ Translate this page ]<a href="http://www.mundo-pecuario.com/tema211/torax_tronco/recto_lat... recto lateral de la cabeza</a> ...
www.mundo-pecuario.com/tema211/torax_tronco/recto_lateral_c... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
gran ayuda muchisimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara: aunque creo que la forma latina debe ser capitis, pero eso no es relevante en este momento
2 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos

agree  Gad Kohenov: Caput is head in Latin and Capitus is the adjective. Must be correct
2 mins
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rectus capitus lateralis
rectus capitis lateralis


Explanation:
Leave it as it is (corrected) in Latin, which is used in both English and Spanish medical terms. It should be "capitis" which is the genitiva of "capitus" in Latin.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jude69

agree  Carlos Vergara: No sé si puedo estar de acuerdo con ambas respuestas, según las reglas de KudoZ.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  Egmont
16 mins
  -> Thanks again, AVRVM

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rectus capitus lateralis
músculo recto lateral de la cabeza


Explanation:
Referencia: Facultad de Medicina de la Universidad de Buenos Aires


    Reference: http://www.fmv-uba.org.ar/comunidad/Labneuroend/programa.pdf
yumita08
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish