KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

full England honours

Spanish translation: conquistar un puesto en el cuadro de honor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full England honours
Spanish translation:conquistar un puesto en el cuadro de honor
Entered by: macaitacol

17:59 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
English term or phrase: full England honours
Este es un obituario:

Derek Dooley, MBE (13 December 1929) was an English football player, manager and chairman, and was a legend in Sheffield where he occupied all of his roles. He was respected by both Sheffield Wednesday and Sheffield United supporters alike.
He started his football league career with Lincoln City in 1946, but made only 2 appearances for them before joining Sheffield Wednesday. In his time at Hillsborough he was a prolific goalscorer for Wednesday. Between 1949 and 1952 he scored 62 goals in 61 appearances for the Owls, and it seemed only a matter of time before he would win full England honours.
That all changed on 14 February 1953, when he collided with the Preston goalkeeper George Thompson at Deepdale and broke his leg. After complications with gangrene set in, he lost his leg by amputation.
Karin Kutscher
conquistar un puesto en el cuadro de honor
Explanation:
British honours are thought by the public to be awarded on merit, and on the basis of exceptional achievement or service.The Royal family and the British Honours system are the root causes of the English class system.
Selected response from:

macaitacol
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...tuviera el honor de jugar para InglaterraJean-Pierre Bergez Saretzki
4conquistar un puesto en el cuadro de honor
macaitacol
3 +1sería invitado a formar parte del elenco nacionalJimW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full england honours
sería invitado a formar parte del elenco nacional


Explanation:
una posibilidad creo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-11 18:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disculpe ... de Inglaterra


    Reference: http://www.somersetcountygazette.co.uk/sport/sgsportcricket/...
JimW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full england honours
conquistar un puesto en el cuadro de honor


Explanation:
British honours are thought by the public to be awarded on merit, and on the basis of exceptional achievement or service.The Royal family and the British Honours system are the root causes of the English class system.

macaitacol
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noni Gilbert: I think they're just talking about being honoured to be a member of the English national team. Not the honours list.
16 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full england honours
...tuviera el honor de jugar para Inglaterra


Explanation:
La frase "only a matter of time before he would win full England honours" se refiere a que dado cómo jugaba "solo era cuestión de tiempo que lo convocaran para representar al / jugar con el equipo nacional / de Inglaterra". Pero como le amputaron parte de la pierna ese sueño nunca se cumplió.
El MBE que leconcedieron en 2003 no debe confundirse con este "full England honours".
Por cierto, el pobre se murió hace unos días, el 5 de marzo de 2008.

Jean-Pierre Bergez Saretzki
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16