KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

go-ahead goal

Spanish translation: gol de la ventaja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go-ahead goal
Spanish translation:gol de la ventaja
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

19:09 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
English term or phrase: go-ahead goal
Emmanuel "Manno" Sanon (25 June 1951), the only soccer player to score a World Cup goal for Haiti, has died. He was 56.
Sanon died of pancreatic cancer at his Orlando home Thursday after a long treatment.
Known as “Manno,” Sanon became a Haitian legend in 1974. He scored a go-ahead goal against Italy in his country’s lone World Cup appearance, taking a beautiful lead pass, outrunning the defender and leaving stunned goalie Dino Zoff on the ground.
Karin Kutscher
gol de la ventaja
Explanation:
Oido muchas veces en narracionces de fútbol
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
¡Grathias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6gol de la ventaja
Carlos Vergara
5 +4gol que dió la delantera
Ana Castorena
3 -1desempatóJimW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gol que dió la delantera


Explanation:
anotó el gol a Italia, que dió la delantera a su equipo....

Ana Castorena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Enrique Huber: Muy bien Ana, juegas futbol? parece que sí.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Enrique, no juego pero mi Papá y mi esposo son aficionados, de hecho casi no me gusta, pero a fuerza de tanto oir, algo se me ha pegado :-)

agree  andge
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
4 hrs
  -> gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gol de la ventaja


Explanation:
Oido muchas veces en narracionces de fútbol

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
¡Grathias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Royo
27 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gad Kohenov: Marcar el gol de la ventaja. Muy bien.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Malena Garcia: Gol de ventaja / desempate
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Tradjur
15 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Teresa Mozo: por suerte o por desgracia el fútbol siempre ha rodeado mi vida
22 hrs
  -> Suerte, cuando tu equipo gana, se ve buen fútbol. Desgracia cuando el partido va a la misma hora de la serie favorita de mi mujer y mis hijas.

agree  Egmont
1 day5 hrs
  -> gracias

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
desempató


Explanation:
Seems a bit recherche but I've heard something similar before

JimW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: reminds me more of chess than of football. Desempate is a draw in chess.
1 hr

disagree  Jean-Pierre Bergez Saretzki: Si iban 0-0, el primer gol nunca se califica de "gol del desempate".
16 hrs