KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

lead pass

Spanish translation: pase para gol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead pass
Spanish translation:pase para gol
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

19:13 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
English term or phrase: lead pass
Known as “Manno,” Sanon became a Haitian legend in 1974. He scored a go-ahead goal against Italy in his country’s lone World Cup appearance, taking a beautiful lead pass, outrunning the defender and leaving stunned goalie Dino Zoff on the ground.
Karin Kutscher
pase para gol
Explanation:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uvbMAqFTy64&feature=related

Aquí se ve muy claro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-03-16 20:13:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Grathias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pase en profundidad
Carlos Vergara
5pase para gol
Yaotl Altan
5pase adelantado / al huecoEnrique Huber
3pase adelante
Ana Castorena


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pase adelante


Explanation:
dando un .... pase adelante

Ana Castorena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pase adelantado / al hueco


Explanation:
Así lo decimos en México, en nuestro futbol.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pase en profundidad


Explanation:
Es la traducción que encontré en la referencia de la web.


    Reference: http://www.sayso.org/spanish2.htm
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Royo: Así es, y también en: http://www.elfutbolin.com/diccionario-de-futbol/pase-profund...
33 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Jean-Pierre Bergez Saretzki: Sí, por la definición de la jugada, parece que fue "en profundidad", pero eso también puede verse como que fue "al hueco" (no había un defensa ahí) y como la jugada terminó en gol también puede calificarse de "pase de gol", pero la primera es más fiel.
17 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
1 day5 hrs
  -> gracias, de nuevo

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pase para gol


Explanation:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uvbMAqFTy64&feature=related

Aquí se ve muy claro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-03-16 20:13:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
¡Grathias!