KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

SMALLMOUTH BASS Micropterus dolomieu

Spanish translation: lobina de boca chica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SMALLMOUTH BASS Micropterus dolomieu
Spanish translation:lobina de boca chica
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

16:11 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / fishing
English term or phrase: SMALLMOUTH BASS Micropterus dolomieu
I've seen bass translated as perca but in a document from Mexico, smallmouth bass is called lobina de boca chica.

Is bass lobina or perca or does it depend on which type of bass we are talking about? Any suggestions from the experts?? I really appreciate the help.

http://www.sagarpa.gob.mx/conapesca/ordenamiento/carta_nacio...
Janine Libbey
United States
lobina de boca chica
Explanation:
En México Micropterus dolomieu es llamado lobina de boca chica
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions. Translating fish names is a challenge and very confusing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lobina de boca chica
Carlos Vergara
3lobina boca pequeña, perca americana de boca pequeñaDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smallmouth bass micropterus dolomieu
lobina boca pequeña, perca americana de boca pequeña


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:eUjTW8lnxeAJ:www.sica.i...
    Reference: http://www.pesca2.com/diccionario/listado.cfm?indice=1&Reque...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smallmouth bass micropterus dolomieu
lobina de boca chica


Explanation:
En México Micropterus dolomieu es llamado lobina de boca chica


    Reference: http://www.cofemermir.gob.mx/uploadtests/7270.66.59.4.amista...
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions. Translating fish names is a challenge and very confusing!