KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

concession vendor

Spanish translation: vendedor ambulante or vendedor de un puesto de comida y bebidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concession vendor
Spanish translation:vendedor ambulante or vendedor de un puesto de comida y bebidas
Entered by: Ana Castorena

14:08 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: concession vendor
Normas de control en un estadio de fútbol.

The training program enhances concession vendor skills in recognizing signs of intoxication in customers and responding to these situations in a non-confrontational manner;


Entiendo que se trata de los vendedores a quienes se les otorga la concesión de un puesto de venta en el estadio. Pero quisiera estar seguro de estar en lo correcto. Saludos y gracias de antemano.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
vendedor de un puesto de comida y bebidas
Explanation:
estas en lo correcto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-01 14:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un puesto de comida puede ser tanto ambulance como fijo, mira esta referencia,
Concession stand
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Concession stand is the term used to refer to a place where patrons can purchase snacks or food at a cinema, fair, stadium, or other entertainment venue. Some events or venues contract out the right to sell food to third parties. Those contracts are often referred to as a concession — hence the name for a stand where food is sold.

Food sold at concession stands or candybars are often junk food such as french fries, ice cream, popcorn, pizza, hot dogs, soft drinks, and candy. However, many newer arenas now include multiple concession stands or candybars that essentially form a food court, serving a variety of fast food. At temporary outdoor events such as funfairs, food trucks may operate as concession stands or candybars


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-01 14:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón era ambulante :-)
Selected response from:

Ana Castorena
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vendedores de comidas/vendedores ambulantes y los puestos de comida
Robert Copeland
5vendedor de un puesto de comida y bebidas
Ana Castorena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vendedor de un puesto de comida y bebidas


Explanation:
estas en lo correcto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-01 14:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un puesto de comida puede ser tanto ambulance como fijo, mira esta referencia,
Concession stand
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Concession stand is the term used to refer to a place where patrons can purchase snacks or food at a cinema, fair, stadium, or other entertainment venue. Some events or venues contract out the right to sell food to third parties. Those contracts are often referred to as a concession — hence the name for a stand where food is sold.

Food sold at concession stands or candybars are often junk food such as french fries, ice cream, popcorn, pizza, hot dogs, soft drinks, and candy. However, many newer arenas now include multiple concession stands or candybars that essentially form a food court, serving a variety of fast food. At temporary outdoor events such as funfairs, food trucks may operate as concession stands or candybars


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-01 14:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón era ambulante :-)

Ana Castorena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vendedores de comidas/vendedores ambulantes y los puestos de comida


Explanation:
Just another option for you.......

vendedores de comidas rápidas

NUEVA CENTRAL DE AUTOBUSES - Page 5 - SkyscraperCity
Si la van a hacer mucho mejor pues enhorabuena, por que también lo que afea son
los vendedores ambulantes y los puestos de comida. ...
www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=286689&page=5 - 107k - Similar pages


Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs