KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

identified qualification range

Spanish translation: parámetros de clasificación establecidos / rango de calificación identificado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:identified qualification range
Spanish translation:parámetros de clasificación establecidos / rango de calificación identificado
Entered by: moken

09:35 Apr 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tennis
English term or phrase: identified qualification range
The men's and women's singles winners at the Parapan American Games were awarded wild cards should they not be within the *identified qualification range*, while men and women singles winners were awarded wild cards..

TIA
patricia scott
Spain
si no tuviesen garantizada la participación por los parámetros de clasificación establecidos
Explanation:
Hi Patricia,

This is how I read it. Referring to the fact that these players are guaranteed a wildcard IF they fail to qualify on other grounds - through their own national federations or paralympic committees for example.

Not at all keen on the use of range in the source version - I think 'parámetros' would work nicely.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Álvaro. I went for your option which I think makes it clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rango de calificación identificado
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4si no tuviesen garantizada la participación por los parámetros de clasificación establecidos
moken


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rango de calificación identificado


Explanation:
Se trata, pienso, de un rango x que incluye a aquellos participantes que reunen determinadas condiciones para "calificar" (así se dice en deporte).

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Rafael. I will be using Álvaro's option because I'm expected to make it as clear as possible - but I would love to add your option to the glossary. Is that possible? Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuliDS: "en caso de no entrar dentro del rango identificado de calificación"
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, JuliDS.

agree  jude dabo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Jude.

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, colega.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si no tuviesen garantizada la participación por los parámetros de clasificación establecidos


Language variant: Spain

Explanation:
Hi Patricia,

This is how I read it. Referring to the fact that these players are guaranteed a wildcard IF they fail to qualify on other grounds - through their own national federations or paralympic committees for example.

Not at all keen on the use of range in the source version - I think 'parámetros' would work nicely.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Álvaro. I went for your option which I think makes it clear.