KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

live singles

Spanish translation: singles en vivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: live singles
Spanish translation:singles en vivo
Entered by: Daniel Parra

18:28 Apr 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tennis
English term or phrase: live singles
This means that ranking points will be awarded for the first time ever for all *live singles* and doubles rubbers played in the Davis Cup World Group and World Group Play-Off Round from 2009.

The live is what baffles me. TIA
patricia scott
Spain
singles en vivo
Explanation:
Davis Cup matches consist of 2 singles, 1 doubles and 2 singles rubbers. The first team to win 3 points wins the match. After one team has 3 points, the rest of the matches are played out, but are no longer "live" in the sense that they no longer affect the match.
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
Thanks a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3singles en vivo
Daniel Parra
4 +1individuales en vivo
Juan González Pérez
4 +1singles decisivos
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
singles en vivo


Explanation:
Davis Cup matches consist of 2 singles, 1 doubles and 2 singles rubbers. The first team to win 3 points wins the match. After one team has 3 points, the rest of the matches are played out, but are no longer "live" in the sense that they no longer affect the match.


Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias, AVRVM

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Jose Alberto

agree  Ana Roca
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singles decisivos


Explanation:
No creo que haya un término oficial, y si bien coincido plenamente con la interpretación de Daniel acuño otro término. Creo que "en vivo" se confunde demasiado con la expresión usada cuando se difunden en tiempo real por TV.
Dentro de un match de Copa Davis entre dos paises (con equipos de 4 o 5 jugadores), son los rubbers (partidos) que valen para ganar el match. Un pais puede ponerse 3-0 arriba con lo cual los indiduales que restan jugarse en el tercer y ultimo dia del match dejan de ser "live" porque ya esta decidido el pais ganador aunque se juegen estos partidos y termine 5-0, 4-1 o 3-2.
No se como se les dice a estos partidos "live" pero podria ser validos, puntables o decisivos, si bien tambien son puntables esos restantes partidos "muertos" que queden despues de un score de 3-0.


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Bustos: Me gusta más que "en vivo", que me parece confuso
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Gabriel!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individuales en vivo


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Saludos!
Juan

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: good option
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!