KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

wall push-ups

Spanish translation: flexiones contra la pared


21:11 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: wall push-ups
Son ejercicios de resistencia.
Gracias por su ayuda
TradProServices
Spanish translation:flexiones contra la pared
Explanation:
Saludos,
Juan
Selected response from:

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6flexiones contra la pared
Juan González Pérez
5abdominales de pared
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abdominales de pared


Explanation:
¿Cuáles son algunos ejercicios específicos que puedo hacer?
La página siguiente muestra algunos ejercicios de fortaleza que usted puede hacer en casa. Cada ejercicio debe repetirse de 8 a 10 veces dos tandas. Recuerde:
Complete todos los movimientos de manera lenta y controlada.
No retenga la respiración.
Pare si siente dolor.
Estire cada músculo después de cada sesión de entrenamiento.
Figura 1. Abdominales de pared

Ver imagen:

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://familydoctor.o...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 hrs

disagree  GoodWords: Abdominales son "sit-ups" en cambio "push-ups" son flexiones de brazo.
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
flexiones contra la pared


Explanation:
Saludos,
Juan

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Si.
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
43 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ana Roca
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriel Bustos
19 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
21 hrs
  -> Gracias!