KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

wall sit

Spanish translation: sentadilla de pared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wall sit
Spanish translation:sentadilla de pared
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

17:01 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: wall sit
A common strengthening exercise. It involves holding the squat position while leaning against the wall.
TradProServices
sentadilla de pared
Explanation:
Es una sentadilla donde la espalda se recarga en una pared o en una superficie, a diferencia de la sentadilla convencional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-04-29 17:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.fitness.com/forum/ejercicios/pierna-sentadilla-hac...
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sentadilla de pared
Yaotl Altan
5 +1"sentadilla contra la pared", "sentadilla isométrica contra la pared"
Pepe Ventura


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentadilla de pared


Explanation:
Es una sentadilla donde la espalda se recarga en una pared o en una superficie, a diferencia de la sentadilla convencional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-04-29 17:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.fitness.com/forum/ejercicios/pierna-sentadilla-hac...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Roca
29 mins
  -> Gracias, hermosa colega.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanx!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"sentadilla contra la pared", "sentadilla isométrica contra la pared"


Explanation:
En alguno casos, también he leído "sentadilla estática contra la pared".


    Reference: http://www.doctorasangenis.com/micros/sentadillas.asp
Pepe Ventura
France
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano: y lo que duelen...
15 hrs
  -> Ya te digo...¡Gracias!