KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

up-front agreement

Spanish translation: acuerdo inicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-front agreement
Spanish translation:acuerdo inicial
Entered by: Robert Feuerlein

21:29 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Tennis
English term or phrase: up-front agreement
Hola, aquí está el contexto:

Fed Cup by BNP Paribas

Calendar

- Fixed dates agreed with WTA for 2009-12, with Final moving to week after WTA Tour Championships

- Negotiations on-going with WTA on up-front agreement.

up-front agreement?

Gracias

Saludos

Pilar
phortelano
acuerdo inicial
Explanation:
otra idea...
Selected response from:

Robert Feuerlein
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.

Saludos

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3acuerdo inicialRobert Feuerlein
4 +1acuerdo de entrada/de un principio
Lydia De Jorge
4acuerdo franco, sincero
Walter Landesman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acuerdo de entrada/de un principio


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: acuerdo 'de principio' (lo que sirve de base para conversar los detalles más tarde) e.g.: http://www.terra.com/autos/articulo/html/aut12418.htm
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acuerdo franco, sincero


Explanation:
en este contexto
upfront [ʌp'frʌnt] adjetivo abierto,-a, franco,-a, sincero,-a


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=upf...
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acuerdo inicial


Explanation:
otra idea...

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.

Saludos

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacio Mella
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Ignacio.

agree  Susie Miles
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susie.

agree  andreinamaria
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, andreinamaria.