KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cross country

Spanish translation: campo traviesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross country
Spanish translation:campo traviesa
Entered by: Elías Sauza

14:23 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: cross country
How is cross country translated to Spanish

Cross Country as in running
Hardy Moreno
campo traviesa
Explanation:
CAMPO TRAVIESA.- [Translate this page ]
MARATONES. CAMPO TRAVIESA. El domingo dara inicio la temporada de campò traviesa, cuando ya muchos corredores de elite de nuestro pais, solo estan pensando en ...
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9campo traviesa
Elías Sauza
5 +1a través del país
Pilar Megías
5cross - country
MikeGarcia
4 +1Campo a travésMarta Chico


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
campo traviesa


Explanation:
CAMPO TRAVIESA.- [Translate this page ]
MARATONES. CAMPO TRAVIESA. El domingo dara inicio la temporada de campò traviesa, cuando ya muchos corredores de elite de nuestro pais, solo estan pensando en ...

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Campo traviesa. No corren en una pista; corren por una ruta accidentada.
5 mins
  -> saludoZ Henry

agree  MikeGarcia: A campo traviesa..
9 mins
  -> sin duda, Miguel

agree  Valeria Verona: a campo traviesa
11 mins
  -> sale y Vale, saludoZ

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> saludoZ Rafaela

agree  bemtrad
1 hr
  -> saludoZ bemtrad

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> saludos rhandler

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: a campo traviesa
5 hrs
  -> saludos E. Gallegos

agree  Monica Colangelo: a campo traviesa
12 hrs
  -> saludos trixiemck

agree  Yaotl Altan
3975 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a través del país


Explanation:
A través del país
If it is straight from one coast to the other.

Por todo el país
if if goes round the country.

Pilar
Barcelona

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 14:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


If the run crosses the fields: campo a través

Pilar Megías
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Ni que fueras tarahumara, que son los campeones en la actividad.
5 mins
  -> Who said it was for the USA? I only offered my options.

agree  MikeGarcia
8 mins

agree  asil
36 mins

disagree  Sarah Brenchley: Might be OK on the Isle of Wight but the USA?
2 hrs
  -> Who said it was for the USA? I only offered my options.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Campo a través


Explanation:
"CAMPEONATO DE ESPAÑA ABSOLUTO DE CAMPO
A TRAVÉS"


    www.sportec.es/rfea/competi/result2002/ cross/absoluto/absh.ht
Marta Chico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Esta es la referencia correcta para España. :O) :O)
1270 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross - country


Explanation:
En Argentina, si se trata de carreras pedestres, se usa el término cross-country, y en otros países también, lo cual no quita que las respuestas anteriores son absolutamente correctas.
A lo sumo se pone una nota del traductor aclarando el significado.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28